Categories

A sample text widget

Etiam pulvinar consectetur dolor sed malesuada. Ut convallis euismod dolor nec pretium. Nunc ut tristique massa.

Nam sodales mi vitae dolor ullamcorper et vulputate enim accumsan. Morbi orci magna, tincidunt vitae molestie nec, molestie at mi. Nulla nulla lorem, suscipit in posuere in, interdum non magna.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement of Scotland in Business a division of MacKlamm Ltd

Information about our Organisation and Web site

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Scotland in Business a division of MacKlamm Ltd . We are based in Scotland .
Our principal activity is: Network Forum for Business
Our privacy policy covers Scotland in Business a division of MacKlamm Ltd and its Web site:

Organisation Name: Scotland in Business a division of MacKlamm Ltd
Address: 20 Merryton Avenue
City, Zip: Glasgow , G46 6DT
State: East Renfrewshire
Country: Scotland
Controller: Tallat Haq
Web Sites(s): www.scotlandinbusiness.co.uk


Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access
You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our Web site
Our Web site enables you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. When you do so, other visitors may collect your data.

Our Web site does not include links to third party Web service providers.

Automatic Collection of Information
We automatically log personal data by means such as programming or we link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

  • Technical administration of the Web site
  • Customer administration
  • Marketing

We use cookies to store personal data or we link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

  • Technical administration of the Web site
  • Customer administration
  • Marketing

Data Collection and Purpose Specification
We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

To access the table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used  We may collect and use personal data for the additional purpose of: registration and membership purposes

 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose: by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected

Children’s Privacy
We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

We take specific steps to protect the privacy of children by:

  • making reasonable efforts to ensure that a parent has authorised the collection of the child’s personal data

We do provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children on our home page and wherever we knowingly collect personnal data from children on our Web site.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice
We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

Where we disclose your personal data for purposes which are different from those indicated in the table mentioned above, we offer you the opportunity to consent to disclosure:

Confidentiality / Security
We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal data:

  • primary personal data (such as name and contact details)

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you
You can ask us, by:

  • sending an email ( )

whether we are keeping personal data about you. Upon request, which you can indicate by:

  • sending an email ( )

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, – although we may before require proof of your identity -. We will provide the information at a charge of £12 . We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.

We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance
Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Information Commissioners Office

There are no global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory schemes applicable to our web site or organisation.

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are:

  • subject to an Independent Data Protection Authority supervision

Independent Data Protection Authority supervision

Designation of the authority Information Commissioners Office
URL http://www.ico.gov.uk/
Address see website of ico for address
Country uk

Privacy Support
If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Contact 1
Name/designation : Tallat Haq
Department : MacKlamm Ltd
Address : 20 Merryton Avenue, Glasgow, G46 6DT
Phone Number : 01415833021
Fax Number : 01415717277
Email address : enquiries@macklamm.com
URL :

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern:

  • you may wish to contact Information Commissioners Office ( http://www.ico.gov.uk/ )

 

TABLE of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used

 

Primary personal data/Business information

x volunteered by each visitor
collected from public records or bodies
collected from private organisations

Primary personal data

Technical administration of the Web site Research &development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Namemm

x

x

x

Gender

x

x

x

Address

x

x

x

E-mail address

x

x

x

Phone/Fax number

x

x

x

other (describe)

Business Information

Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Employer/organisation

x

x

x

Job title

x

x

x

Address

x

x

x

E-mail address

x

x

x

Phone/Fax number

x

x

x

other (describe)

Other personal details and profiling data

x volunteered by each visitor
collected from public records or bodies
collected from private organisations
Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Personal details

Physical description

Family characteristics

Education and skills

x

x

x

Life style or personal tastes

Financial resources

other (describe)

Copyright 2010 Scotland in Business a division of MacKlamm Ltd